About Veguary
Careers
  • Facebook - White Circle
  • Instagram - White Circle
Terms & Conditions
Veguary Ltd 71- 75 Shelton Street, Covent Garden, London
© All Rights Reserved

PRIVACY POLICY

Welcome to Veguary. This website, Veguary.co, is brought to you by Veguary Ltd. We take the privacy of our users very seriously. We ask that you read this Privacy Policy ('the Policy') carefully as it contains important information about how we will use your personal data. By submitting your personal information to us, you consent to the use of that information as set out in this policy.

For the purposes of data protection legislation, Veguary Ltd ('we' or 'us') is the 'data controller' of the information described in this Privacy Policy (i.e. the company who is responsible for, and controls the processing of, your personal data). We are a limited company registered in England and Wales under number 10957525 and our registered office is at 71-75 Shelton Street, Covent Garden, London, United Kingdom, WC2H 9JQ.

Personal data we may collect about you

If you are making a donation (“Donor”), we will obtain your name, email address and the amount you have donated, and the person who has set up a fundraising page using the Veguary site, to whom you have made the donation (“Fundraiser”).

If you are a Fundraiser, we will obtain your name, email address and information about your fundraising campaign when you register a fundraising profile on Veguary.

Additionally, we will obtain your personal data when you send us feedback, or contact us for any reason. We may also obtain sensitive personal data about you if you volunteer it during the completion of a form on the website. If you volunteer such information, you will be consenting to our processing it for the purpose of our providing the service.

We may monitor your use of this website through the use of cookies and similar tracking devices. For example, we may monitor how many times you visit, which pages you go to, traffic data, and location data. This information helps us to build a profile of our users. Some of this data will be aggregated or statistical, which means that we will not be able to identify you individually. For further information on our use of cookies, please see our Cookie Policy.

Payment Data

We use a payments service provider, PayPal to process payments on Veguary. All payments are made through PayPal. We do not store Donors’ bank or payment card details. Please review PayPal’s privacy practices as referred to in their Privacy Policy at https://www.paypal.com/uk/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full.

Using the Payment Request Form we will be storing Fundraisers’ names, PayPal email addresses (or if they do not choose to be paid via PayPal, their bank account numbers and sort codes). We recommend PayPal, as this reduces the amount of sensitive payment data we process. Your payment information will be submitted via 123 Contact Forms and stored via Amazon and Google Servers, solely for the purposes of making a payment. This information is only stored until the date of payment and is then deleted.

How we use your personal data

If you make a donation, we will use your personal data for the following purposes:

  • facilitating your donation to the Fundraiser;

  • to help us identify you and any accounts you hold with us;

  • administration;

  • research, statistical analysis and behavioural analysis;

  • customer profiling and analysing your purchasing preferences;

  • marketing—see 'Marketing and opting out', below;

  • fraud prevention and detection;

  • customising this website and its content to your particular preferences;

  • to display on the Veguary website and social media accounts details of any donation you make;

  • to notify you of any changes to this website or to our services that may affect you; and

  • improving our services.

If you are a Fundraiser, we will use your personal data for the following purposes:

  • facilitating donations made through your fundraising page on Veguary;

  • to help us identify you and any accounts you hold with us;

  • administration;

  • research, statistical analysis and behavioural analysis;

  • promoting and marketing your participation in Veguary, including by means of our Facebook, Twitter and Instagram social media accounts;

  • marketing—see 'Marketing and opting out', below;

  • fraud prevention and detection;

  • customising this website and its content to your particular preferences;

  • to notify you of any changes to this website or to our services that may affect you; and

  • improving our services.

Marketing and opting out

If you have given permission, we may contact you by SMS or email about products we think may be of interest to you. If you prefer not to receive any direct marketing communications from us, you can opt out at any time. For more details see 'Your rights', below.

Disclosure of your personal data

We may disclose your personal data as follows:

  • (if you are a Donor) to Fundraisers and the people that view their fundraising page on Veguary;

  • (if you are a Fundraiser) to potential Donors and others browsing the site;

  • our agents and service providers (including our hosting partners, WIX, Amazon and Google, and our payment service provider PayPal);

  • If our business is sold or integrated with another business your details may be disclosed to our advisers and any prospective purchasers and their advisers and will be passed on to the new owners of the business.

 

Keeping your data secure

We will use technical and organisational measures to safeguard your personal data, for example:

  • access to your account is controlled by a password and username that are unique to you; and

  • we store your personal data on secure servers of our hosting partners, WIX, Google and Amazon.

While we will use all reasonable efforts to safeguard your personal data, you acknowledge that the use of the internet is not entirely secure and for this reason we cannot guarantee the security or integrity of any personal data that are transferred from you or to you via the internet. It remains your responsibility to:

  • Ensure nobody else will use our website while you are logged into your account (we advise our users to take extra care when using public computers/devices and to NOT leave themselves logged in; it is your responsibility to ensure this does not happen);

  • Log out and exit your account on Veguary when you are not using it, on any private and/or public computer or device; and

  • Keep your password and any account details or access details secret and to yourself.

 

Monitoring

We may monitor and record communications with you (such as telephone conversations and emails) for the purpose of quality assurance, training, fraud prevention and compliance.

Information about other individuals

If you give us information on behalf of someone else you confirm that the other person has appointed you to act on his/her behalf and has agreed that you can:

  • give consent on his/her behalf to the processing of his/her personal data;

  • receive on his/her behalf any data protection notices; and

  • give consent to the transfer of his/her personal data abroad.


Links to Other Sites

Our website does and may contain links to other websites, including websites of charities for whom Fundraisers are raising funds. This privacy policy applies only to our website (Veguary.co) so when you visit other websites please read their privacy policies, as we cannot accept any responsibility for breaches or issues you may have in relation to privacy once you leave our website.

The legal Basis on which we Process your Information

On some occasions, we may process personal information with consent (for example, when you submit information through the site or agree to receive email updates about the service). You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time by contacting us on the email address below.

On other occasions, we may process personal information when we need to do this to fulfil a contract (for example, to promote your fundraising page or process your donations) or where we are required to do this by law.

We also process your personal information when it is in our legitimate interests to do this and when we consider these interests are not overridden by your data protection rights. Those legitimate interests include using your information for the purposes of improving the Veguary service, which we aim to do in a way that works to your benefit and those of other users.

Your Rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data.  You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at info@veguary.co.

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates.  If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies.  Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

If you are in the European Union, data protection legislation gives you the following rights:

- to access information held about you;

- to require rectification or erasure of your information; and

- to object to our use of your data to carry out automated profiling in respect of you.

These rights can be exercised in accordance with applicable data protection laws. To exercise your rights, please contact us at info@veguary.co.

Complaints to the ICO

If you make a complaint to us and think we have not dealt with it to your satisfaction, you may send your complaint to the Information Commissioner for investigation. For more information on the Information Commissioner, and how to make a complaint, please visit their website at www.ico.org.uk.

Our contact details

We welcome your feedback and questions. If you wish to contact us, please send an email to info@veguary.co.

Changes to privacy policy

We keep our privacy policy under regular review. If we change our privacy policy we will post the changes on this page, and place notices on other areas of the site, so that you may be aware of the information we collect and how we use it at all times.